Accident Convair QF-102A 56-1475, Friday 31 January 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair QF-102A
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-1475
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down over the White Sands Test Range in a missile test flight from Holloman AFB, NM.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html