Accident Cessna 441 Conquest II N441AW, Saturday 5 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 2002
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N441AW
MSN: 441-0199
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rio Grande -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benjamín Rivera Noriega Airport, PR (CPX)
Destination airport:Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport, PR (SJU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a visual rules flight from Culebra, Puerto Rico to San Juan, Puerto Rico. No flight plan was filed and a weather briefing was not obtained. The pilot contacted San Juan Radar Approach Control 10 miles east of Fajardo, Puerto Rico and the controller stated the airplane was in radar contact 3 miles east of Farjardo airport. The pilot was instructed to enter a right downwind for runway 10 south of plaza Carolina. The pilot acknowledged the transmission and reported he was at 1,600 feet. Two minutes later the controller stated on the radio frequency, radar contact was lost. The airplane was located by ground personnel on the side of El Yunque Mountain. Review of weather data revealed a weak cold front extended over Puerto Rico. Satellite imagery at the time of the accident revealed a band of low clouds obscuring the accident site. A police helicopter pilot who attempted to reach the crash site reported instrument flight conditions. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assemblies and accessories revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot continued visual flight flight into instrument flight conditions resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain. Low clouds were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020108X00044&key=1

Images:

Photo of recovered wreckage (NTSB)