Accident Potez 25 G.R. , Wednesday 26 May 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1926
Time:
Type:Potez 25 G.R.
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Warsaw
Destination airport:Moscow
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft undercarriage hit a pot hole on take off, nosed over and crashed. Was on a record breaking flight from Paris to Peking.

Sources:

Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant
27-05-1926