Accident Lockheed 10A Electra SP-AYA, Monday 28 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 December 1936
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-AYA
MSN: 1045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Susiec, Tomaszów Lubelski -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lwow (Lemberg)
Destination airport:Warsaw
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to icing. Two of the ten passengers (Zygmund Los, 49, Józef Zimmermann, 36) and one of the two crew (radio-operator Józef Fronc, 34) died.

Sources:

1. http://www.lajf-ml.pl/?p=99
2. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17674/