This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 October 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.50J |
| Owner/operator: | Mandated Airlines Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-UMN |
| MSN: | LASCO.1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waipati -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Wau, Morobe Province, New Guinea |
| Destination airport: | Lae, Morobe Province, New Guinea |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Judging by its c/n, this was the first D.H.50A built by the Larkin Aircraft Supply Co Ltd of Melbourne. In all probability it was not built from scratch, but from a kit supplied from DeHavilland at Hanger Lane, Edgware. When completed, this aircraft was fitted with short metal floats for joy-riding around bayside holiday resorts but it soon reverted to landplane configuration. Together with G-AUEJ and G-AUEK it was later converted by Lasco to a DH-50J by fitting a Bristol Jupiter radial in place of the Siddeley Puma. VH-UMN was the only DH.50 built by Larkin, but they did build a further thirty DH.60G Gipsy Moths for the RAAF as A7-23 to A7-54
First registered as VH-UMN (C of R 327) 20 February 1929 to Larkin Aircraft Supply Co, and named 'Sunbird'. Sold on to Australian Aerial Services Ltd. Thence to Pacific Aerial Transport Ltd, Wau, PNG, and finally to Mandated Air Lines Ltd, Wau, PNG
Written off 16 October 1937 when collided with a mountain in flight at Waipati, Papua New Guinea
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=20 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/vhumn.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh50a-waipali 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 5.
http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a274981.pdf 