Accident Fokker F.III (VH-UQF), Wednesday 18 March 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1931
Time:
Type:Fokker F.III
Owner/operator:Pacific Aerial Transport
Registration: (VH-UQF)
MSN: 1663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frisco River, Salamaua, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Salamaua, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fokker F.III H-NABV was registered to KLM, Den Haag, Netherlands, on 10 August 1922. It was fitted with a 420 hp Gnome-Rhône air-cooled 6 cylinder engine, and used mainly for freight and photographic work. In 1928 it was fitted with a new 420 hp Gnome-Rhône Titan engine and a metal Curtiss Reed propellor. It continued to fly for KLM and was re-registered PH-ABV on 28 February 1929.

One year later (November 1930) it was sold for £300, less engine, to Australian Ray Parer, owner of the Bulolo Goldfields & Co, and shipped out to New Guinea. Before it could receive its Australian registration VH-UQF, however, it crashed after take off from Salamaua, New Guinea on 18 March 1931. Aircraft crashed & wrecked following engine failure caused by faulty maintenance. Pilot R Parer (B Class Pilot). Minor injury to one passenger

A replacement aircraft was sourced, which was also registered as VH-UQF (the second). This aircraft was a Fokker F.VII, ex-H-NACR, later PH-ACR, and was delivered on 12 May 1931

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UQF.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PH-.html
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Mar31.html
4. http://www.europeanairlines.no/klm-and-the-fokker-f-ii-and-f-iii/
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-fokker-f3-near-frisco-river
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=20