This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 December 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair PQM-102 |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 56-1253 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down over the White Sands Test Range in a missile test flight from Holloman AFB, NM.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html 