Accident Stinson SR-7B Reliant VH-URC, Friday 27 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 August 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-7B Reliant
Owner/operator:Guinea Airways
Registration: VH-URC
MSN: 9669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wau, Bulolo, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wau, Morobe Province, New Guinea
Destination airport:Lae, Morobe Province, New Guinea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 8 June 1936 to Guinea Airways as VH-URC (C of R 595) along with VH-UGC (c/n 9668). FOB (Freight On Board) price ex-Wayne, Michigan was £3,500 each. Not cheap, even by 1936 standards, but then, you were getting a truly deluxe and rugged machine. Both were shipped to Sydney from the factory, transferred to another ship for New Guinea and assembled at Lae.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 August 1937: when crashed shortly after take off from Wau, Morobe Province, New Guinea. Aircraft took off in fog, and was unable to outclimb a hillside and struck a native wooden house at full power. A native in the house was killed, and the pilot W. J. Robins seriously injured.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170108035542/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1937/archives/crash-of-a-stinson-sr-7-reliant-in-wau-papua-new-guinea-1-killed
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-URC.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=20