This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 May 2021 |
| Time: | 09:51 |
| Type: | Glasair Sportsman GS-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N899TR |
| MSN: | 7199 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 350 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Williamsburg Jamestown Airport (JGG/KJGG), VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Williamsburg Jamestown Airport, VA (KJGG) |
| Destination airport: | Williamsburg Jamestown Airport, VA (KJGG) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An experimental Glasair Sportsman GS-2, kit built by Thomas D. Rains, experienced a collapse of the nosegear during landing at Williamsburg Jamestown Airport (JGG/KJGG), Williamsburg, Virginia.
The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
https://wydaily.com/local-news/2021/05/02/update-plane-crashes-at-williamsburg-jamestown-airport/ https://www.wric.com/news/state-police-responding-to-plane-crash-in-williamsburg/ https://www.pilotonline.com/virginiagazette/va-vg-plane-crash-20210502-ennxpglonzh2hkpl7nwcsguhsq-story.html https://www.wavy.com/news/no-injuries-in-small-plane-crash-at-williamsburg-jamestown-airport/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=899TR https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N899TR http://www.rodbearden.com/Oshkosh%202011/G-K/Glasair%20GS-2%20Sportsman%20N899TR.JPG (photo)
Location