Accident airplane N...., Friday 2 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 1962
Time:night
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Sky Tours Inc
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 2,5 mi E of Kelleys Island, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sandusky, OH (ca 20:00)
Destination airport:Kelleys Island, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engine plane crashed on ice of Lake Erie on an about 15 minutes flight. Located next day 08:30.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 4 February 1962, pA10