Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor N69971, Saturday 3 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Lockbourne AFB Aero Club
Registration: N69971
MSN: G-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockbourne AFB, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Two Airmen from Bomb Wings (26/24) from Lockbourne AFB on private flight.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 February 1962, p1
ex.USAF/52-7641.