This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 May 2021 |
| Time: | 13:38 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G5 platinum |
| Owner/operator: | MD Air LLC |
| Registration: | N78EM |
| MSN: | 4105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1636 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Hartford-Brainard Airport (HFD/KHFD), Hartford, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD) |
| Destination airport: | Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane experienced a runway excursion off the side of runway 20, upon landing.
SPECI KHFD 021740Z 28009G14KT 10SM CLR 26/04 A2963 [3 minutes after the incident]
Sources:
https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/brainard-airport-closes-after-incident-involving-private-plane/2479124/ https://www.fox61.com/article/news/local/plane-goes-off-runway-at-hartford-brainard-airport/520-dfaad425-a11b-4b21-9150-d068692f16b5 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N78EM https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N78EM https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/81e8069d985bdc599d6954bb802be92c8a89bf6b (photo)
Location