Bird strike Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-HBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256509

Date:Monday 3 May 2021
Time:11:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Starlite Aviation Group
Registration: ZS-HBR
MSN: 4337
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Umgeni River, Durban -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Destination airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 Beta II helicopter with registration ZS-HBR was conducting a local training flight at Virginia Aerodrome (FAVG), north-east of Durban in KwaZulu-Natal province, when the accident occurred. On-board the helicopter were the student pilot and a flight instructor.
The duo took off from the operator’s facility at FAVG without incident and headed south towards the general flying (GF) area where they intended to perform confined area operation exercises. En route to the GF area in the proximity of Umngeni River, next to the N2 national highway intersection and after flying over the bridge, a bird impacted the helicopter’s tail rotor blade. The tail rotor blade subsequently cut through the tail cone skin; and in the process, the tail rotor control bell-crank, the tail rotor drive shaft and the stabiliser were severed. The helicopter pitched down and spun out of control, whereafter, it crashed into the reeds on the bank of Umngeni River.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/kwazulu-natal/video-helicopter-crashes-into-umgeni-river-in-durban-eec945b1-573c-4b4e-9ce1-099dfeb7002e
https://www.news24.com/witness/News/Durban/just-in-helicopter-crashes-into-umgeni-river-in-kzn-20210503

https://www.airteamimages.com/pics/239/239812_800.jpg (photo)