Accident Saalfeld Sky Scooter N345L, Sunday 4 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 March 1962
Time:
Type:Saalfeld Sky Scooter
Owner/operator:Saalfeld Aircraft Co
Registration: N345L
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 100ft during demonstration for the Civil Air Patrol. Pilot Herman Albert Saalfeld (32).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 5 March 1962, p15