Accident Cessna T-37B (2x) , Wednesday 7 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37B (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marion, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two T-37 jet training planes collided during training procedures. The two Air Force pilots and a student pilot bailed out.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 8 March 1962, p1