| Date: | Sunday 18 April 2021 |
| Time: | 13:00 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | PAL Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FDND |
| MSN: | 129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | SE of Gander, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT) |
| Destination airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A DHC-8-100 aircraft operated by PAL Airlines, was conducting flight PVL1925 from St. John’s Intl (CYYT), NL to Goose Bay (CYYR), NL. During climb through approximately 12000 feet, the #2 engine reverted to manual mode with the ECU going off line. At approximately FL215 the crew noted a yaw and observed that the #2 engine torque indication had
decreased. Shortly after, the engine oil pressure warning light illuminated and the crew noted a low oil pressure indication as the engine was shutting down. The QRH engine failure checklist was completed. The aircraft returned to CYYT and landed without incident with ARFF on standby. No injuries were reported and there was no damage to the aircraft.
The operator’s maintenance department replaced various components, a test flight was carried out and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/pb1925#27704aff
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 