Accident de Havilland DH.61 Giant Moth VH-UQJ, Tuesday 20 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1935
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.61 Giant Moth
Owner/operator:Guinea Airways
Registration: VH-UQJ
MSN: 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wau, Bulolo, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salamaua, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Wau, Bulolo, Morobe Province, New Guinea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft was acquired by West Australian Airways in 1932 from the U.K. where it had been G-AAAN. (First registered in the UK as such 11 February 1930; UK registration cancelled January 1932). Ten of these large single engine transports were built; the cabin could accommodate 8 passengers. WAA used it on their North West Air Mail route segment from Perth to Carnarvon.

VH-UQJ was sold in 1935 to Guinea Airways at Salamaua when WAA lost out on the airmail contract to MacRoberston Miller Aviation. VH-UQJ was badly damaged during a landing at Wau, New Guinea on 20 August 1935, following a gear failure. No victims but aircraft damaged beyond repair.

Registration VH-UQJ cancelled 19 September 1936 as "withdrawn from use" and the aircraft was broken up at Wau, PNG

Sources:

1. http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/DH61%20Giant%20Moth%20in%20WA.htm
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UQJ.html
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAAN.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Giant_Moth#History
5. http://www.alanblencowe.com/FSX_FlightHistory/Aircraft_of_WA.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh61-giant-moth-wau
8. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa