| Date: | Wednesday 2 May 2018 |
| Time: | 14:35 LT |
| Type: | Nextant 400XTi |
| Owner/operator: | FairJet Limited |
| Registration: | G-FXAR |
| MSN: | RK-252 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | approx. 10 NM south-east SOSAL -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Destination airport: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Nextant 400XT aircraft, registered as G-FXAR, was just established in the cruise at FL380 with the cabin pressurisation rotary switch in normal position, when a red CABIN PRESS LO alert illuminated as Master Caution at 10:36 UTC.
Pressurisation was checked by the crew and noted climbing rapidly through 11000 ft at approximatively 600 ft/min up.
Previously the cabin pressurisation was checked and found normal during the climb. Minor pressurisation surges occurred when engine anti-ice has been selected ON. Depressurisation drill was completed by the crew immediately. Initial descent was requested down to FL340 to give a possibility of regaining control of the cabin altitude, however the crew quickly ascertained that the cabin altitude was climbing uncontrollably. Cabin oxygen masks were auto deployed in the cabin and manually deployed in the cockpit. Mayday was declared at 10:37 UTC and further descent requested to Air Traffic Control (ATC). The communication between the crew was impeded due to fact, that the pilot on the left hand seat was unable to activate the oxygen mask microphone with the selector to OXY MASK. The crew used Crew Resource Management to resolve.
The crew decided to perform a rapid rather than a full emergency descent as a precaution. Checklist action had no effect on cabin level and rate. Descent to FL 160 then to FL 80 was initiated further. The crew decided to divert to Geneva (LSGG) where the weather was suitable. The G-FXAR landed on the runway 23 in Geneva at 10:58 UTC with the fire brigade ready to act.
G-FXAR was examined after the event in Geneva by an engineer. He found out that the high-pressure valves on both engines were not working properly. The left one was suspected degraded and the right one was clearly damaged. Furthermore, during the investigation it was noticed that a non-binding Service Bulletin (SB) 21-2015-01 has been
published by Nextant Aerospace on 27 May 2016 concerning those valves. The engineer confirmed that the engine type mounted on this aircraft had several issues with those valves.
Conclusions
The loss off cabin pressurisation is explained with the faulty valves causing a loss of pneumatic pressure and flow. Nextant Aerospace recommended the application of the SB 21-2015-01 in order to correct unfavourable reliability issues of the low and high pressure valves.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
STSB