| Date: | Monday 3 May 2021 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | AGD Aviation Escola de Aviação Civil |
| Registration: | PT-HUD |
| MSN: | 2412 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robinson R22 Beta II crashed at São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport during a training flight.
During the demonstration of the landing and takeoff exercise on sloping terrain, the aircraft crashed into the ground.
The aircraft had substantial damage and the crew members suffered minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://oglobo.globo.com/brasil/helicoptero-com-duas-pessoas-cai-no-aeroporto-campo-de-marte-em-sao-paulo-25000394 https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/amp/nacional/2021/05/03/helicoptero-cai-na-regiao-do-campo-de-marte-em-sao-paulo https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/amp/cotidiano/2021/05/helicoptero-cai-proximo-ao-aeroporto-campo-de-marte-em-sp.shtml https://twitter.com/vempraca/status/1389273054669312003?s=19 CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 November 1996 |
PT-HUD |
Power Helicopters LTDA. |
0 |
near São José do Rio Preto, SP |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |
Location
Images: