Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86A Sabre 48-135, Friday 10 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 June 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-135
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gorman, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
6/10/1949: Crashed near Gorman, CA after a collision with North American F-86A 48-191. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html