This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 June 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86A Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 48-191 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Gorman, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:6/10/1949: Crashed near Gorman, CA after a collision with North American F-86A 48-135.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 