This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86A Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 48-274 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Fountain Inn, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:8/16/1949: Crashed near Fountain Inn, SC in bad weather. Or on 8/16/1950?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 