Accident Ryan B.1 Brougham G-AUGR, Monday 23 April 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 April 1928
Time:
Type:Ryan B.1 Brougham
Owner/operator:Airgold Ltd
Registration: G-AUGR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Lae, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lae, Morobe Province, New Guinea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered as G-AUGR (C of R # 192) from new 12 March 1928 to Roland Nott (for Airgold Ltd) and named 'L'Oiseau de Tropicale' ("Tropical Bird"). The fuselage legend read 'Gold Air Transport Co Ltd / Salamaua / New Guinea. Presumably operating in support of the precious metals mining operations which got under way in that vast mineral-rich territory in the late 1920s.

Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) just six weeks later, on 23 April 1928: On final approach to Lae Airport, aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea off Lae, Morobe Province, New Guinea. All occupants were rescued but aircraft sank and was not recovered.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=27
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/G-AUGR.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20121018224308/http://baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d%27accidents/1928/G-AUGR.htm