Accident North American F-86E Sabre 50-603, Saturday 21 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Van Nuys Airport, Los Angeles, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21/04/1951: Crashed near Van Nuys APT, CA. Pilot was killed. Still with the factory?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html