Accident North American F-86E Sabre 50-622, Saturday 8 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E Sabre
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 50-622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suwon AB, South Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
12/8/1951: Written off at Suwon AB, South Korea (presumably from damaged inflicted by MiGs). Piloted by Levi R. Chase at the time, who survived.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5112.html