Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon VH-AYB, Wednesday 20 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1947
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:Mandated Airlines Ltd
Registration: VH-AYB
MSN: DHA2065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huon Gulf, off Lae, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lae, Papua New Guinea (LAY/AYNZ)
Destination airport:Popondetta, Papua New Guinea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered to RAAF 15/4/43 as A34-76. Sold 21/2/46 and became VH-AYB with Mandated Airlines. Crashed in sea off Lae, Papua New Guinea. Mandated Air Lines Captain John Rose was in command, QEA pilot Len McNeil who was a passenger, gives this account in the book "Balus The Aeroplane in Papua New Guinea":

"I had the day off and Johnny Rose was doing a trip to Kokoda and Popondetta. I'd never been there and when he offered me a seat I jumped at it. He had another passenger on board, engineer Fred Starr. We took off and headed across the Huon Gulf in the general direction of Salamaua. Then bang, the starboard engine went. I wasn't too worried, we were only a few minutes out of Lae and John was a good pilot. Then bang, the port engine cut. Must have been water in our fuel. I said to John "How are we going?” he said "Not a hope in Hades".

We hit the water with a tremendous splash, right alongside the Tenyo Maru. My seat belt snapped and I was hurled forward. My head went through the top of the cabin, right between the two metal spars. The hole was big enough to let me climb out as the Dragon settled in the water. I helped Fred Starr out and looked around for Johnny. There he was, still sitting in the cockpit with his head just above the water, fishing around for his camera. We persuaded him to join us on the upper wing."
The three men were rescued by a local fisherman.

Damaged Dragon hauled to shore close to the wreck of the Japanese wartime ship Tenyo Maru on edge of Lae aerodrome. Aircraft was intact but had large fabric tears on fuselage sides

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a34.shtml
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pAus01.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130402152021/http://baaa-acro.com/archives/1947-JUL-DEC.htm
5. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm