This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 June 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Farman Sport |
| Owner/operator: | Airgold Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AUHL |
| MSN: | 7084.30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wau, Bulolo, Morobe -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wau, Bulolo, Morobe Province, New Guinea |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered as G-AUHL to Airgold Ltd on 15 June 1928, and named "Butterfly". Re-registered as VH-AUL on 28 March 1929. Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed on landing at Wau, Bulolo, Morobe Province, New Guinea on 13 June 1928.
Despite this, the aircraft remained registered until the C of A lapsed on 19 September 1935. Registration VH-UHL only belatedly cancelled on 19 December 1947 (presumably after a post-war census).
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=27 3.
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d'accidents/1928/G-AUHL.htm
4.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UHL.html 