Fuel exhaustion Accident Breguet-Latécoère 14 F-AFBE, Sunday 17 October 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 October 1926
Time:
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14
Owner/operator:Cie Generale d’Enterprises Aeronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-AFBE
MSN: 205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Tiznit -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing with engine failure and destroyed by maures triebesmen. Pilot Pivot and two passengers seized but later released.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf