Accident LeO H.13A F-AFDH, Tuesday 14 April 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1925
Time:
Type:LeO H.13A
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-AFDH
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alicante, Spain
Destination airport:Oran, Algeria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced to ditch due to oil leak about 100 km from Oran. Pilot Francois Bourgat and radio-operator Juan Munar rescued after 15 hours by ship "Jean-Argaud".

Sources:

https://www.enpa-capmatifou.com/Enpa2/Aero/EVENEMENTS/Memoires%20%20Albert%20Chaillot.pdf p44