ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256679
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 10 March 1953 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American F-86A Sabre |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 49-1294 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near NAS Miramar, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed after collision with USN F9F-5 Panther 125452. 1°Lt Kenneth Rapp (35).
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html San Bernardino Sun 12 March 1953, p11