This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 April 1939 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Caudron C.635 Simoun |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-AOOT |
| MSN: | 7372/53 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Morondava, Toliara Province -
Madagascar
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Antananarivo, Madagascar |
| Destination airport: | Morondava, Toliara Province, Madagascar |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-AOOT Caudron C.635 Simoun (MSN 7372/53); first registered 27.10.37 (C of R 5435) to Etat Francais (State of Rance or French Government). Operated by Air France, Paris-Le Bourget on cargo/mail flights between Paris and Madagascar (fleet number "15")
Written off (destroyed) 3.4.39: Aircraft was operating a cargo/mail flight (aircraft routed Antananarivo – Morondava – Ihosy). The crew was performing a mail flight from Antananarivo to Ihosy with an intermediate stop in Morondava. Shortly after take off, while in initial climb, the engine failed. After a first segment of some 1,500 meters, the aircraft stalled, hit a tree and crashed in a field. While the pilot was killed, the engineer was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Jacques Ringel, pilot,
Roland Chollet, engineer.
Probable cause: According to the expert report from Bureau Veritas, the engine failure was caused by a defect of the fuel supply system.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-15.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-caudron-c635-simoun-morondava-1-killed 