ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256710
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 20 July 1953 |
Time: | |
Type: | Canadair F-86E Sabre Mk. 2 |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 52-2863 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Kimpo AB, South Korea -
South Korea
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:7/20/1953: Crashed while landing at Kimpo AB, South Korea. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 