Accident Beechcraft D18S N44634, Saturday 1 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 1969
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Orion Airways
Registration: N44634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mail flight. Accident report says mushed on takeoff, frost on wing and above gross weight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC69A0047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB