Accident Cessna 421 Golden Eagle N3139K, Friday 29 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 1974
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Electro-Enterprises
Registration: N3139K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oates, near Bunker, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hagerstown, MD
Destination airport:Las Vegas Municipal Airport (LVS/KLVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 29 March 1974 when crashed at Oates, near Bunker, Missouri, killing all five persons on board (pilot and four passengers). Aircraft caught fire upon impact. According to the NTSB report, the Cessna stalled and spun into the ground, probably due to icing on the wings and control services:

"NO WEATHER UPDATE AT ST LOUIS. LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS WESTWARDS. HEAVY ICING,LOST CONTROL. HORIZONTAL STABILATOR & ELEVATORS SEPARATED

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - ANTI-ICING/DEICING EQUIPMENT-IMPROPER OPERATION OF/OR FAILED TO USE
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - AIRFRAME ICE
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
PILOT IN COMMAND - EXCEEDED DESIGNED STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT
AIRFRAME - FLIGHT CONTROL SURFACES: HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, ATTACHMENTS"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC74AK056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: NTSB Identification: MKC74AK056
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3139K
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1974/archives/crash-of-a-cessna-421-golden-eagle-in-missouri-5-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mo/N3139K/