ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256806
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 9 July 1954 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American F-86E Sabre |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 51-13061 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:7/9/1954: Crashed on take-off from Detroit-Wayne APT, MI due to engine failure.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 