ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256822
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 27 October 1954 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American F-86A Sabre |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 48-316 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | RAF Shepherds Grove, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:10/27/1954: Written off in a hard landing at RAF Shepherds Grove, England.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 