Accident Lockheed Orion 9E NC12277, Friday 28 July 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 July 1933
Time:21:25
Type:Lockheed Orion 9E
Owner/operator:Transcontinental & Western Air
Registration: NC12277
MSN: 192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO
Destination airport:Wichita, KS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An engine failed on takeoff and the aircraft fell into the Missouri River. The pilot was Earl J. Noe

Sources:

Lockheed Aircraft Since 1913 / Rene J. Francillon
American Air Mail Catalogue, 6th Edition, "Recovered Mail" section