This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 January 1955 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | North American F-86A Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 49-1009 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tuckerton, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | McGuire Air Force Base, NJ |
| Destination airport: | McGuire Air Force Base, NJ |
Narrative:1/15/1955: Stalled and crashed near Tuckerton, NJ. Pilot was killed. 1st Lt Thomas Williams was approximately 20 minutes into a training mission when his aircraft stalled and spun into the ground. He was assigned to the 141st Fighter-Bomber Squadron, 108th Fighter Group (Air National Guard) at McGuire AFB, NJ.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 