This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86F Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 51-2917 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1/18/1955: Crashed on take-off from Chitose AB, Japan due to engine failure.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 