Accident Lockheed Vega 5B NC106W, Saturday 8 December 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 December 1934
Time:05:20
Type:Lockheed Vega 5B
Owner/operator:Braniff Airways
Registration: NC106W
MSN: 123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After encountering unexpected icing conditions tried to land in Colombia,MO. Crashed on approach due to excessive icing.

Sources:

DOT Online Database http://dotlibrary.specialcollection.net/Document?db=DOT-AIRPLANEACCIDENTS&query=(select+3)