Accident North American F-86D Sabre 53-574, Tuesday 17 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1956
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-574
MSN: 201-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Troy, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two fighter planes collided during simulated radarguided attacks. 1°Lt J.J. Schultze was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
Lakeland Ledger 18 January 1956, p1
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5601.html