Accident North American F-86D Sabre 53-733, Monday 23 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-733
MSN: 201-177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 mi NE of Wellton, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yuma AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1/23/1956: Crashed near Yuma, AZ after an engine failure, the pilot bailed out safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
https://newspaperarchive.com/yuma-sun-jan-24-1956-p-1/