Accident North American F-86D Sabre 51-6107, Wednesday 25 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-6107
MSN: 173-251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Yuma Airport, Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yuma AFB, AZ
Narrative:
1/25/1956: Written off at Yuma APT, AZ. Emergency landing, crashed and exploded.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
https://newspaperarchive.com/yuma-sun-jan-26-1956-p-1/