Accident North American F-86H Sabre 53-1311, Tuesday 27 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1956
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86H Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-1311
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Walker AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot 1°Lt Edward Schall abandoned the aircraft and ejected safely after three attempts to land in a dust storm.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
The Daily News-Telegram 28 March 1956, p1