Accident North American F-86F Sabre 53-1183, Friday 27 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-1183
MSN: 202-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sembach AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sembach AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed about 80 meters behind the runway after take-off. Pilot ejected but was seriously injured. Stationed at Chaumont/48.

Sources:

Forgotten Jets
Mannheimer Morgen 28 April 1956, p8