This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 June 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86H Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 53-1336 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:6/15/1956: Crashed on the Melrose Gunnery Range, TX due to power failure. Pilot was killed?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 