Accident North American F-86A Sabre 48-313, Tuesday 4 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A Sabre
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF) (CA ANG)
Registration: 48-313
MSN: 151-43682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mount Pacifico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ontario AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
9/4/1956: Crashed near Mount Pacifico, CA after a collision with North American F-86A 49-1336. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19560905.1.1&srpos=5&e=04-09-1956-31-12-1956--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Pacifico-------