Accident Ford-Stout 2-AT NC2431, Tuesday 14 February 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1928
Time:
Type:Ford-Stout 2-AT
Owner/operator:Stout Air Services
Registration: NC2431
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wayne, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Maiden Dearborne IV"Emergency landing due to bad weather and darkness, landing gear failed and crashed.

Sources:

1. http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_N6.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stout_2-AT_Pullman
https://books.google.nl/books?id=AC88AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA17&lpg=PA17&dq=stinson+field+crash+october+15+1927&source=bl&ots=vFfFGbVAUg&sig=ACfU3U2LNZ1C0kg8cgyYp4SmLwK3eRiE0Q&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjU9YGp1pvvAhXN26QKHYdwCY44ChDoATAEegQIBxAD#v=onepage&q=stinson%20field%20crash%20october%2015%201927&f=false