Accident North American F-86D Sabre 52-4194, Wednesday 10 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-4194
MSN: 190-597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Michigan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chicago O’Hare, IL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-86D Sabre jet collided and crashed into Lake Michigan. One pilot rescued. Other missing.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
St. Petersburg Times 11 October 1956, p19