Accident North American F-86H Sabre 53-1471, Wednesday 5 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86H Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-1471
MSN: 203-243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,3 km N of Oberndorf/Geslau -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramstein AB/12.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Oberndorf, Landkreis Rothenburg o.d.Tauber. Pilot killed. Stationed at Toul AB.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
Passauer Neue Presse 7 December 1956, p3